Home / MLS / MLS Eastern Conference / Columbus CREW / CONCACAF Champions League Full Group Stage Schedule

CONCACAF Champions League Full Group Stage Schedule

NEW YORK (Friday, August 6, 2010) – U.S. Major League Soccer champion Real Salt Lake will host Mexican side Cruz Azul in a final-round group match on October 20 that could decide if one or both head to the quarterfinals of the CONCACAF Champions League.

 

 

The game at Rio Tinto Stadium in the Salt Lake suburb of Sandy, Utah, could decide the two knockout round berths from Group A. The two will meet in Mexico City on August 25 in the second round of the Group Stage.

The eight Preliminary Round survivors and eight automatic Group Stage qualifiers learned their complete schedules Friday after the first two rounds had been announced on July 9.

The third round will begin September 14 and be highlighted by a match between Monterrey and two-time quarterfinalist Marathon of Honduras.

The Group Stage will open August 17 and finish October 21, with two teams from each of the four, four-team groups advancing to the quarterfinals in February and March.

The two-leg knockout round will be followed by the semifinals in later March and April with the finals set for the final two weeks of April.

Group A
Real Salt Lake (USA)
Arabe Unido (PAN)
Cruz Azul (MEX)
Toronto FC (CAN)
 
Group B
Columbus Crew (USA)
Municipal (GUA)
Santos Laguna (MEX)
Joe Public (TRI)
 
Group C
Monterrey (MEX)
Saprissa (CRC)
Seattle Sounders (USA)
Marathon (HON)

Group D
Toluca (MEX)
Olimipa (HON)
Puerto Rico Islanders (PUR)
CD FAS (SLV)

Group Stage Schedule
Subject to change
All times U.S. Eastern
(Home teams listed first)

Round One
Tuesday, August 17
Toronto FC (CAN) vs. Cruz Azul (MEX), 8 p.m.
Puerto Rico Islanders (PUR) vs. Olimpia (HON), 8 p.m.
Monterrey (MEX) vs. Saprissa (CRC), 10 p.m.

Wednesday, August 18
Joe Public (TRI) vs. Santos (MEX), 8 p.m.
Columbus Crew (USA) vs. Municipal (GUA), 8 p.m.
Real Salt Lake (USA) vs. Arabe Unido (PAN), 10 p.m.
CD FAS (SLV vs. Toluca (MEX), 10 p.m.

Thursday, August 19
Marathon (HON) vs. or Seattle Sounders (USA), 10 p.m.
Round Two

Tuesday, August 24
Santos (MEX) vs. Columbus Crew (USA), 10 p.m.
Arabe Unido (PAN) vs. Toronto FC (CAN), 10 p.m.

Wednesday, August 25
Cruz Azul (MEX) vs. Real Salt Lake (USA), 8 p.m.
Puerto Rico Islanders (PUR) vs. CD FAS (SLV), 8 p.m.
Seattle Sounders (USA) vs. Monterrey (MEX), 10 p.m.

Thursday, August 26
Toluca (MEX) vs. Olimpia (HON), 8 p.m.
Saprissa (CRC) vs. Marathon (HON), 10 p.m.
Municipal (GUA) vs. Joe Public (TRI), 10 p.m.
Round Three

Tuesday, September 14
Columbus (USA) vs. Joe Public (TRI), 8 p.m.
Monterrey (MEX) vs. Marathon (HON) , 8 p.m.
Municipal (GUA) vs. Santos (MEX), 10 p.m.
Saprissa (CRC) vs. Seattle Sounders (USA), 10 p.m.

Wednesday, September 15
Toluca (MEX) vs. Puerto Rico Islanders (PUR), 8 p.m.
Arabe Unido (PAN) vs. Cruz Azul (MEX), 10 p.m.
Real Salt Lake (USA) vs. Toronto FC (CAN), 10 p.m.

Thursday, September 16
Olimpia (HON) vs. FAS (SLV), 8 p.m.
Round Four
Tuesday, September 21
Columbus (USA) vs. Santos (MEX), 8 p.m.
Cruz Azul (MEX) vs. Toronto FC (CAN), 10 p.m.

Wednesday, September 22
Arabe Unido (PAN) vs. Real Salt Lake (USA), 8 p.m.
Monterrey (MEX) vs. Seattle Sounders (USA), 8 p.m.
Marathon (HON) vs. Saprissa (CRC), 10 p.m.
FAS (SLV) vs. Puerto Rico Islanders (PUR), 10 p.m.

Thursday, September 23
Joe Public (TRI) vs. Municipal (GUA), 8 p.m.
Olimpia (HON) vs. Toluca (MEX), 10 p.m.

Round Five
Tuesday, September 28
Toronto (CAN) vs. Real Salt Lake (USA), 8 p.m.
Cruz Azul (MEX) vs. Arabe Unido (PAN), 8 p.m.
Saprissa (CRC) vs. Monterrey (MEX), 10 p.m.

Wednesday, September 29
Puerto Rico Islanders (PUR) vs. Toluca (MEX), 8 p.m.
Municipal (GUA) vs. Columbus (USA), 10 p.m.
Santos (MEX)   vs. Joe Public (TRI), 10 p.m.
Seattle Sounders (USA) vs. Marathon (HON), 10 p.m.

Thursday, September 30
FAS (SLV) vs. Olimpia (HON), 10 p.m.

Round Six
Tuesday, October 19
Toronto FC (CAN) vs. Arabe Unido (PAN), 8 p.m.
Santos (MEX) vs. Municipal (GUA), 8 p.m.
Seattle Sounders (USA) vs. Saprissa (CRC), 10 p.m.
Real Salt Lake (USA) vs. Cruz Azul (MEX), 10 p.m.
                       
Wednesday, October 20
Toluca (MEX) vs. FAS (SLV), 8 p.m.
Marathon (HON) vs. Monterrey (MEX), 10 p.m.
Olimpia (HON) vs. Puerto Rico Islanders (PUR), 10 p.m.

Thursday, October 21
Joe Public (TRI) vs. Columbus (USA), 8 p.m.

Which MLS team(s) will advance to next round ? welcome your comments below

Your comments:

Powered by Facebook Comments

11 comments on “CONCACAF Champions League Full Group Stage Schedule

  1. Pingback: Tweets that mention CONCACAF Champions League Full Group Stage Schedule -- Topsy.com

  2. Pingback: Daily Unveils Rfid Labels For Supply Chain Management | Modern Glass Art Supply

  3. Pingback: Fender 48th Street Custom Stratocaster | Electric Guitar Sales

  4. Pingback: Redknapp plays down Champions League pressure | Soccer

  5. Pingback: Redknapp plays down Champions League pressure | Sport

  6. Nice site and great text.

  7. the cup is that i want

  8. I want to state – thank you for this!

  9. I can see that youre an expert at your field! I am launching a web site quickly, and your info will be really helpful for me… Thanks for all your assist and wishing you all of the success in your business.,

  10. Thank you, for the source Smile Cheers!

Scroll To Top
Optimization WordPress Plugins & Solutions by W3 EDGE