Home / England / UEFA Europa League 2011/2012 edition 1st Round Complete and 2nd Scheduled
UEFA Europa League 2011/2012 edition 1st Round Complete and 2nd Scheduled

UEFA Europa League 2011/2012 edition 1st Round Complete and 2nd Scheduled

The 2011/12 UEFA Europa League first qualifying round is completed,  and second qualifying round all ties already set and scheduled.

Fulham FC’s progress to the second qualifying round and a meeting with Crusaders FC was serene enough, but in Kazakhstan there was real cause for celebration as the opening UEFA Europa League ties concluded.

Three goals to the good from the first leg, Martin Jol’s Fulham could afford to draw 0-0 in the Faroe Islands to confirm NSÍ Runavík’s exit, with Belfast the next destination for UEFA’s Respect Fair Play winners. NSÍ’s Hungarian goalkeeper András Gángó was kept busy, but the 2009/10 UEFA Europa League finalists came no closer to scoring than when Damien Duff smashed an early shot against the crossbar.

There was rather more excitement in Kazakhstan, where FC Shakhter Karagandy and FC Irtysh Pavlodar won their way through the first qualifying round somewhat against the odds. Two Ulan Konysbayev goals enabled Shakhter to overturn FC Koper’s first-half lead, with their 2-1 defeat eliminating the Slovenian side 3-2 on aggregate.

UEFA Europa League logo

The winners advance to the second qualifying round, where Austrian giants FC Salzburg and MŠK Žilina, UEFA Champions League contenders last season, are among the sides who lie in wait. Seven months after rubbing shoulders with Chelsea FC and Olympique de Marseille, on 14 and 21 July the Slovakian side could be up against the likes of San Marino’s AC Juvenes-Dogana, Floriana FC of Malta and Georgian club FC Gagra – three of 19 domestic cup winners in the reckoning.

Gagra are also among five clubs making their major European bow in the second qualifying round. Kecskeméti TE, RNK Split, CS Gaz Metan Mediaş and Olympiacos Volou FC make up that number, and there are a few teams aiming for a fresh start too. UE Sant Julià of Andorra lost 8-0 on aggregate against Myllykosken Pallo-47 last term and are still seeking a first win after 20 games on the continental stage.

The reward for the winners of those 40 ties is a place in the third qualifying round where the likes of Atlético, AZ Alkmaar, AC Sparta Praha and FK Crvena Zvezda await.

Draw procedure
For the first qualifying round equal numbers of seeded and unseeded teams will be allocated to five groups of ten in accordance with rankings established at the beginning of the season. For each group, balls containing seeded teams will be placed in one bowl and unseeded teams in another. A ball from each will be placed in a large empty bowl in the middle, and the first team drawn will play its first match at home. Clubs from the same association cannot be drawn against each other.

The 80 teams involved in the second qualifying round are divided into eight groups of ten, each containing five seeded and five unseeded teams. The draw follows the same procedure as the first qualifying round, with the groupings to be confirmed after the draw for the first qualifying round.

First qualifying round matches (30 June and 7 July)

FC Banants (ARM) vs Metalurgi Rustavi (GEO) 0-1 and 1-1 in rematch (1-2 on Aggregate)

ÍF Fuglafjørdur (FRO) vs KR Reykjavík (ISL) 1-3 and 1-5 (2-8)

FC Daugava Daugavpils (LVA) vs Tromsø IL (NOR) 0-5 and 1-2 (1-7)
IL Elfsborg (SWE) vs CS Fola Esch (LUX) 4-0 and 1-1 (5-1)
The New Saints FC (WAL) vs Cliftonville FC (NIR) 1-1 and 1-0 (2-1)
FC Honka Espoo (FIN) vs JK Nõmme Kalju (EST) 0-0 and 2-0 (2-0)
Fulham FC (ENG)* vs NSÍ Runavík (FRO) 3-0 and 0-0 (3-0)
ÍBV Vestmannaeyjar (ISL) vs Saint Patrick’s Athletic FC (IRL) 1-0 and 0-2 (1-2)
UN Käerjéng 97 (LUX) vs BK Häcken (SWE) 1-1 and 1-5 (2-6)
Aalesunds FK (NOR)* vs Neath FC (WAL) 4-1 and 2-0 (6-1)
FK Renova (MKD) vs Glentoran FC (NIR) 2-1 and 1-2 (3-3), Glentoran win 3-2 on PK
FC Koper (SVN) vs FC Shakhter Karagandy (KAZ) 1-1 and 1-2 (2-3)
FK Banga (LTU) vs Qarabağ FK (AZE) 0-4 and 0-3 (0-7)
UE Santa Coloma (AND) vs Paksi SE (HUN) 0-1 and 0-4 (0-5)
JK Trans Narva (EST) vs FK Rabotnicki (MKD) 1-4  and 0-3 (1-7)
FK Rad (SRB) vs SP Tre Penne (SMR) 6-0 and 3-1 (9-1)
FK Budućnost Podgorica (MNE) v KS Flamurtari (ALB) 1-3 and 2-1 (3-4)
Ferencvárosi TC (HUN) vs Ulisses FC (ARM) 3-0 and 2-0 (5-0)
Jagiellonia Białystok (POL) vs FC Irtysh Pavlodar (KAZ) 1-0 and 0-2 (1-2)
Olimpik-Şüvälan PFK (AZE) vs FC Minsk (BLR) 1-1 and 1-2 (2-3)
FC Dinamo Tbilisi (GEO) vs FC Milsami Orhei (MDA) 2-0 and 3-1 (5-1)
NK Varaždin (CRO) vs FC Lusitans (AND) 5-1 and 1-0 (6-1)
Birkirkara FC (MLT) vs KS Vllaznia (ALB) 0-1 and 1-1 (1-2)
NK Široki Brijeg (BIH) vs NK Olimpija Ljubljana (SVN) 0-0 and 0-3 (0-3)
FC Spartak Trnava (SVK) vs FK Zeta (MNE) 3-0 and 1-2 (4-2)

*Respect Fair Play entrants

Second qualifying round draw (14 and 21 July)
1 Metalurgi Rustavi (GEO) vs  FC Irtysh Pavlodar (KAZ)
2 FK Sūduva (LTU) v IL Elfsborg (SWE)
3 FK Metalurg Skopje (MKD) v PFC Lokomotiv Sofia (BUL)
4 UE Sant Julià (AND) v Bnei Yehuda Tel-Aviv FC (ISR)
5 FK Željezničar (BIH) v FC Sheriff (MDA)
6 KuPS Kuopio (FIN) v AS Gaz Metan Mediaş (ROU)
7 FC Minsk (BLR) vs Gaziantepspor (TUR)
8 FC Iskra-Stal (MDA) vs NK Varaždin (CRO)
9 FK Tauras (LTU) vs ADO Den Haag (NED)
10 Glentoran FC (NIR) vs FC Vorskla Poltava (UKR)

11 AC Juvenese-Dogana (SMR) vs FK Rabotnicki (MKD)
12 Örebro SK (SWE) vs FK Sarajevo (BIH)
13 Crusaders FC (NIR) vs Fulham FC (ENG)
14 Llanelli AFC (WAL) v FC Dinamo Tbilisi (GEO)
15 Floriana FC (MLT) v AEK Larnaca FC (CYP)
16 FC Shakhtyor Soligorsk (BLR) v FK Ventspils (LVA)
17 KS Flamurtari (ALB) v FK Jablonec (CZE)
18 KR Reykjavík (ISL) v MŠK Žilina (SVK)
19 FC Mika (ARM) v Vålerenga Fotball (NOR)
20 NK Olimpija Ljubljana (SVN) v Bohemian FC (IRL)
21 NK Domžale (SVN) v RNK Split (CRO)
22 FC Differdange 03 (LUX) v FC Levadia Tallinn (EST)
23 KF Tirana (ALB) v FC Spartak Trnava (SVK)

24 Ferencvárosi TC (HUN) v Aalesunds FK (NOR)
25 SK Liepājas Metalurgs (LVA) v FC Salzburg (AUT)
26 FK Rad (SRB) v Olympiacos Volou FC (GRE)
27 The New Saints FC (WAL) v FC Midtjylland (DEN)
28 Kecskeméti TE (HUN) v FC Aktobe (KAZ)
29 BK Häcken (SWE) v FC Honka Espoo (FIN)

30 FC Gagra (GEO) v Anorthosis Famagusta FC (CYP)
31 FC Vaduz (LIE) v FK Vojvodina (SRB)
32 FK Rudar Pljevlja (MNE) v FK Austria Wien (AUT)

33 WKS Śląsk Wrocław (POL) v Dundee United FC (SCO)
34 FC Shakhter Karagandy (KAZ) v Saint Patrick’s Athletic FC (IRL)

35 EB/Streymur (FRO) v Qarabağ FK (AZE)
36 FH Hafnarfjördur (ISL) v CD Nacional (POR)
37 Paksi SE (HUN) v Tromsø IL (NOR)

38 TPS Turku (FIN) v KVC Westerlo (BEL)
39 Xäzär Länkäran FK (AZE) v Maccabi Tel-Aviv FC (ISR)
40 KS Vllaznia (ALB) v FC Thun (SUI)

UEFA Europa League second qualifying round

Position Club Coefficient
1 FC Salzburg (AUT) 22.140
2 FK Austria Wien (AUT) 16.640
3 Anorthosis Famagusta FC (CYP) 14.624
4 MŠK Žilina (SVK) 14.399
5 CD Nacional (POR) 14.319
6 FC Vorskla Poltava (UKR) 10.276
7 FC Sheriff (MDA) 9.549
8 ADO Den Haag (NED) 8.025
9 PFC Lokomotiv Sofia (BUL) 7.575
10 Gaziantepspor (TUR) 7.010
11 Olympiacos Volou FC (GRE) 6.833
12 Dundee United FC (SCO) 6.528
13 Bnei Yehuda Tel-Aviv FC (ISR) 6.400
14 FC Midtjylland (DEN) 6.110
15 Maccabi Tel-Aviv FC (ISR) 5.900
16 KVC Westerlo (BEL) [CF] 5.400
17 FK Jablonec (CZE) 5.170
18 CS Gaz Metan Mediaş (ROU) 5.164
19 FK Ventspils (LVA) [CW] 4.983
20 FC Thun (SUI) 4.980
21 Vålerenga Fotball (NOR) 4.875
22 FC Aktobe (KAZ) 3.874
23 FK Vojvodina (SRB) 3.850
24 Bohemian FC (IRL) 3.741
25 AEK Larnaca FC (CYP) 3.624
26 FK Sarajevo (BIH) 3.324
27 FC Levadia Tallinn (EST) 3.258
28 RNK Split (CRO) 3.224
29 FC Shakhtyor Soligorsk (BLR) 3.216
30 WKS Śląsk Wrocław (POL) 3.183
31 FH Hafnarfjördur (ISL) [CW] 2.991
32 SK Liepājas Metalurgs (LVA) 2.983
33 Örebro SK (SWE) 2.825
34 FK Željezničar (BIH) [CW] 2.824
35 FC Iskra-Stal (MDA) [CW] 2.549
36 FK Sūduva (LTU) 2.541
37 FC Vaduz (LIE) [CW] 2.300
38 TPS Turku (FIN)[CW] 2.293
39 KF Tirana (ALB) [CW] 2.274
40 FK Tauras (LTU) 2.041
41 KuPS Kuopio (FIN) 1.793
42 FK Rudar Pljevlja (MNE) [CW] 1.775
43 Kecskeméti TE (HUN) [CW] 1.700
44 UE Sant Julià (AND) [CW] 1.700
45 EB/Streymur (FRO) [CW] 1.533
46 Xäzär Länkäran FK (AZE) [CW] 1.483
47 FC Gagra (GEO) [CW] 1.391
48 FC Metalurg Skopje (MKD) [CW] 1.291
49 FC Differdange 03 (LUX) [CW] 1.274
50 FC Mika (ARM) [CW] 1.266
51 NK Domžale (SVN) 1.224
52 Llanelli AFC (WAL) [CW] 1.058
53 Crusaders FC (NIR) 0.949
54 AC Juvenes-Dogana (SMR) [CW] 0.683
55 Floriana FC (MLT) [CW] 0.483

 

UEFA Europa League first qualifying round

Position Club Coefficient
1 Fulham FC (ENG) [FP] 40.157
2 IL Elfsborg (SWE) 8.825
3 Tromsø IL (NOR) 4.375
4 Saint Patrick’s Athletic FC (IRL) 4.241
5 Qarabağ FK (AZE) 4.233
6 Jagiellonia Białystok (POL) 4.183
7 FK Rabotnicki (MKD) 4.041
8 Aalesunds FK (NOR) [FP] 3.875
9 FC Spartak Trnava (SVK) 3.399
10 FC Dinamo Tbilisi (GEO) 3.391
11 FC Honka Espoo (FIN) 3.293
12 NK Varaždin (CRO) [CF] 3.224
13 FC Minsk (BLR) 3.216
14 FC Olimpi Rustavi (GEO) 2.891
15 FK Rad (SRB) 2.850
16 BK Häcken (SWE) [FP] 2.825
17 NK Široki Brijeg (BIH) 2.824
18 FK Budućnost Podgorica (MNE) 2.525
19 KR Reykjavík (ISL) 2.491
20 The New Saints FC (WAL) 2.308
21 FK Renova (MKD) 2.291
22 FC Koper (SVN) 2.224
23 Birkirkara FC (MLT) 1.733
24 Ferencvárosi TC (HUN) 1.700
25 Paksi SE (HUN) 1.700
26 Glentoran FC (NIR) 1.699
27 FC Milsami Orhei (MDA) 1.549
28 FK Banga (LTU) [CF] 1.541
29 FC Daugava Daugavpils (LVA) 1.483
30 NK Olimpija Ljubljana (SVN) 1.474
31 Cliftonville FC (NIR) 1.449
32 KS Flaumurtari (ALB) 1.274
33 KS Vllaznia (ALB) 1.274
34 JK Trans Narva (EST) 1.258
35 Olimpik-Şüvälan PFK (AZE) 1.233
36 FC Irtysh Pavlodar (KAZ) 1.124
37 FC Shakhter Karagandy (KAZ) [CF] 1.124
38 FK Zeta (MNE) 1.025
39 FC Banants (ARM) 1.016
40 JK Nõmme Kalju (EST) 1.008
41 ÍBV Vestmannaeyjar (ISL) 0.991
42 NSÍ Runavík (FRO) 0.783
43 Ulisses FC (ARM) 0.766
44 SP Tre Penne (SMR) 0.683
45 Neath FC (WAL) 0.558
46 UN Käerjéng 97 (LUX) 0.524
47 FC Lusitans (AND) 0.450
48 UE Santa Coloma (AND) 0.450
49 ÍF Fuglafjørdur (FRO) 0.283
50 CS Fola Esch (LUX) 0.274

[CW] – Cup winners
[CF] – Losing cup finalists
[FP] – Fair Play winners

 

Your comments:

Powered by Facebook Comments

Comments are closed.

Scroll To Top