Home / EUROPE / ITALY / AC Milan / UEFA Champions League – Group Stage DRAW
UEFA Champions League – Group Stage DRAW

UEFA Champions League – Group Stage DRAW


Holders FC Barcelona will meet AC Milan, FC BATE Borisov and FC Viktoria Plzeň in the UEFA Champions League group stage following the draw in Monaco. The top seeds in Group H, Josep Guardiola’s side are looking to become the first team to win the competition in successive seasons since Milan in 1989 and 1990, while FC Bayern München are targeting a place in the final at their home stadium, the Fußball Arena München, on Saturday 19 May 2012. If they are to reach the knockout phase, they must finish in the top two in Group A, which also features Villarreal CF, Manchester City FC and SSC Napoli.

 Group Stage of UEFA Champions League edition 2011 / 2012, where 32 top European teams will continue the competition. 

The Group Stage draw will take place in Monaco on Thursday, tournament ends on May 19, 2012  with UEFA Champions League Final on Fussball Arena in Munich, Germany. 

76 top European teams entered the 2011 / 2012 edition of UEFA Champions League.  The clubs world most prestigious competition started on June 28, 2011 and ends on May 19, 2012  UEFA Champions League Final on Fussball Arena in Munich, Germany – with the city also staging the UEFA Women’s Champions League final two days before.

UEFA Champions League logo ball

ROAD to The Final

The UEFA Champions League comprises three qualifying rounds, a play-off round, a group stage and four knockout rounds.

Qualifying
In matches in the three qualifying rounds and the play-off stage, clubs play two matches against each other on a home-and-away basis. The club which scores the greater aggregate of goals qualifies for the next round, with away goals and then penalties used to determine the winner in the event of a draw.

Group stage
The ten winners in the play-off round ties – five from the best-placed path and five from the champions path – join 22 automatic entrants in the 32-team group stage. The clubs are split into eight groups of four teams, who play home and away against each of their pool opponents between September and December to decide which two teams from each section advance to the first knockout round. The third-place finishers in each group enter the UEFA Europa League round of 32.

Knockout phase
From the last 16 until the semi-finals, clubs play two matches against each other on a home-and-away basis with the same rules as the qualifying and play-off rounds applied. In the last 16, group winners play runners-up other than teams from their own pool or nation, while from the quarter-finals on the draw is free.

Final
The final is decided by a single match, which this season will be played at Fußball Arena München on Saturday 19 May 2012.

Further details, including the criteria for separating teams that finish level on points in a group, can be found in the official competition regulations.

GROUP STAGE DRAW

Group A

Bayern Munich

Villarreal

Manchester City 

SSC Napoli

Group B 

Inter Milan

CSKA Moscow

Lille

Trabzonspor

Group C

Manchester United

Benfica

FC Basel 

FC Oţelul Galaţi

Group D 

Real Madrid 

Olympique Lyonnais

Ajax 

Dinamo Zagreb

Group E

Chelsea FC

Valencia 

Bayer Leverkusen

Genk

Group F

Arsenal FC 

Olympique de Marseille 

Olympiakos

Borussia Dortmund

Group G

FC Porto

FC Shakhtar Donetsk

Zenit St. Petersburg 

APOEL FC

Group H 

FC Barcelona

AC Milan

FC BATE Borisov 

FC Viktoria Plzeň

Playoffs Round 

Tuesday/Wednesday  August  16/17 and 23 / 24 

WINNERS Qualify to Group Stage

APOEL FC (CYP) - Wisła Kraków (POL) 3-1 agg. 3-2

Genk (BEL) - Maccabi Haifa FC (ISR) 2-1 agg. 3-3, 4-1 in PK

Malmö FF (SWE) - NK Dinamo Zagreb (CRO) 2-0 agg. 3-4

Villarreal (SPA) - OB (DEN) 3-0 agg. 3-1

FC Zürich (SUI) - Bayer Munich (GER) 0-1 agg. 0-3

FC Viktoria Plzen (CZE) - FC Kobenhavn (DEN) 2-1 agg. 5-2

Rubin Kazan (RUS) - Olympique Lyonnais (FRA) 1-1 agg. 2-4

SK Sturm Graz (AUT) -  FC BATE Borisov (BLR) 0-2 agg. 1-3

Benfica (POR) - Twente Enschede (NED) 3-1 agg. 5-3

Udinese (ITA) - Arsenal (ENG) 1-2 agg. 1-3

Third Qualifying Round 
Tuesday/Wednesday  August 2/3

FC BATE Borisov (BLR)FK Ekranas (LTU) 3-1 agg. 3-1

Shamrock Rovers FC (IRL)FC Viktoria Plzen (CZE) 0-2 agg. 0-3

Panathinaikos Athens (GRE) - OB (DEN) 3-4 agg. 4-5

Rubin Kazan (RUS) – Dynamo Kyiv 2-1 agg. 4-1  

Malmö FF (SWE) – Glasgow Rangers (SCO) 1-1 agg. 2-1

Vaslui (ROU) – Twente Enschede (NED) 0-0 agg. 0-2

ŠK Slovan Bratislava (SVK)APOEL FC (CYP) 0-2 agg. 0-2

FC Viktoria Plzen (CZE)Rosenborg (NOR) 3-2 agg. 4-1

FC Zürich (SUI) - Standard de Liège (BEL) 1-0  agg. 2-1

Wisła Kraków (POL) – Litex Lovetch (BUL) 3-1 agg. 5-2 

SK Sturm Graz (AUT) - FC Zestafoni (GEO) 1-0 agg. 2-1 

NK Maribor (SVN)Maccabi Haifa FC (ISR) 1-1 agg. 2-3 

NK Dinamo Zagreb (CRO)HJK Helsinki (FIN) 1-0  agg. 3-1

FK Partizan (SRB) - Genk (BEL) 1-1 agg. 2-3

Trabzonspor (TUR) – Benfica (POR) 1-1 agg. 1-3

Second Qualifying Round

Tuesday/Wednesday 12-13 and 19-20 July 2011

Maccabi Haifa FC (ISR)FK Borac Banja Luka (BIH) 2-3, 5-1

FK Mogren (MNE) - PFC Litex Lovech (BUL) 0-3, 1-2

NK Maribor (SVN)F91 Dudelange (LUX) 3-1 and 2-0

KS Skënderbeu (ALB) - APOEL FC (CYP) 0-4, 0-2

ŠK Slovan Bratislava (SVK)FC Tobol Kostanay (KAZ) 1-1, 2-0

SK Sturm Graz (AUT)Videoton FC (HUN) 2-3, 1-1

FC Zestafoni (GEO)FC Dacia Chisinau (MDA) 0-2, 3-0

NK Dinamo Zagreb (CRO)Neftçi PFK (AZE) 0-0, 3-0

FC Pyunik (ARM) - FC Viktoria Plzen (CZE) 1-5, 0-4

FK Partizan (SRB)FK Skendija 79 (MKD) 1-0, 4-0

Valletta FC (MLT) - FK Ekranas (LTU) 0-1, 1-3

Malmö FF (SWE)HB Tórshavn (FRO) 1-1, 2-0

Shamrock Rovers FC (IRL)FC Flora Tallinn (EST) 1-0, 0-0

Rosenborg BK (NOR)Breidablik (ISL) 0-2, 5-0

HJK Helsinki (FIN)Bangor City FC (WAL) 10-0, 3-0

Skonto FC (LVA) - Wisła Kraków (POL) 0-2, 0-1

Linfield FC (NIR) - FC BATE Borisov (BLR) 0-2, 1-1

First qualifying round (28/29 June and 5/6 July)

SP Tre Fiori (SMN) v Valletta FC (MLT) 0-3
FC Santa Coloma (AND) v F91 Dudelange (LUX) 0-2

Valletta FC (MLT) vs SP Tre Fiori (SMN) 2-1 (5-1 on Aggregate )

F91 Dudelange (LUX) vs FC Santa Coloma (AND) 2-0  (4-0 on Aggregate )

2011/12 UEFA Champions League calendar
All draws in Nyon unless stated

Stage Dates
First & second qualifying round draw 20 June
First qualifying round 28/29 June & 5/6 July
Second qualifying round 12/13 & 19/20 July
Third qualifying round draw 15 July
Third qualifying round 26/27 July & 2/3 August
Play-off round draw 5 August
Play-off round 16/-17 & 23/24 August
Group stage draw (Monaco) 25 August
Matchday 1 13/14 September
Matchday 2 27/28 September
Matchday 3 18/19 October
Matchday 4 1/2 November
Matchday 5 22/23 November
Matchday 6 6/7 December
Round of 16 draw 16 December
Round of 16 14/15/21/22 February & 6/7/13/14 March
Quarter-final, semi-final & final draw 16 March
Quarter-finals 27/28 March & 3/4 April
Semi-finals 17/18 & 24/25 April
Final (Fußball Arena München) Saturday 19 May

The 32 teams will be split into four seeding pots of eight, and one from each pot will be drawn into eight groups at the group stage draw in Monaco in August 25 .        

UEFA Champions League group stage
Pos Club Coefficient

1

FC Barcelona (ESP) – holders

141.465

2

Manchester United FC (ENG)

151.157

3

Chelsea FC (ENG)

129.157

4

FC Bayern München (GER)

118.887

5

Arsenal FC (ENG)

108.157

6

Real Madrid CF (ESP)

103.465

7

FC Porto (POR)

100.319

8

FC Internazionale Milano (ITA)

100.11

9

AC Milan (ITA)

94.11

10

Olympique Lyonnais (FRA)

92.735

11

FC Shakhtar Donetsk (UKR)

87.776

12

Valencia CF (ESP)

85.465

13

Benfica (POR)

81.319

14

Villarreal CF (ESP)

75.465

15

PFC CSKA Moskva (RUS)

73.941

16

Olympique de Marseille (FRA)

68.735

17

FC Zenit St Petersburg (RUS)

60.441

18

AFC Ajax (NED)

56.025

19

Bayer 04 Leverkusen (GER)

54.887

20

Olympiacos FC (GRE)

50.833

21

Fenerbahçe SK (TUR)

50.51

22

Manchester City FC (ENG)

47.157

23

LOSC Lille Métropole (FRA)

40.735

24

FC Basel 1893 (SUI)

39.98

25

FC BATE Borisov (BLR)

23.216

26

Borussia Dortmund (GER)

22.887

27

SSC Napoli (ITA)

21.11

28

NK Dinamo Zagreb (CRO)

20.224

29

APOEL FC (CYP)

13.124

30

KRC Genk (BEL)

8.4

31

FC Viktoria Plzeň (CZE)

5.17

32

FC Oţelul Galaţi (ROU)

5.164


UEFA Champions League play-off – League Route

Position Club Coefficient
1 FC Bayern München (GER) 118.887
2 Arsenal FC (ENG) 108.157
3 Olympique Lyonnais (FRA) 92.735
4 Villarreal CF (ESP) 75.465
5 Udinese Calcio (ITA) 27.110
6 Club qualified from third qualifying round
7 Club qualified from third qualifying round
8 Club qualified from third qualifying round
9 Club qualified from third qualifying round
10 Club qualified from third qualifying round

Twenty-two teams automatically enter the 2011/12 UEFA Champions League in the group stage, with a further 54 teams taking part in the qualifying competition.

The five clubs with the best coefficients will be seeded and drawn against the other five clubs reaching this stage from the third qualifying round.

UEFA Champions League play-off – Champions Route

Position Club Coefficient
1 Club qualified from third qualifying round
2 Club qualified from third qualifying round
3 Club qualified from third qualifying round
4 Club qualified from third qualifying round
5 Club qualified from third qualifying round
6 Club qualified from third qualifying round
7 Club qualified from third qualifying round
8 Club qualified from third qualifying round
9 Club qualified from third qualifying round
10 Club qualified from third qualifying round

The five clubs with the best coefficients will be seeded and drawn against the other five clubs.

UEFA Champions League third qualifying round – League Route

Position Club Coefficient
1 SL Benfica (POR) 81.319
2 FC Dynamo Kyiv (UKR) 60.776
3 Panathinaikos FC (GRE) 57.833
4 FC Twente (NED) 41.025
5 R. Standard de Liège (BEL) 32.400
6 FC Rubin Kazan (RUS) 31.941
7 FC Zürich (SUI) 18.980
8 Odense BK (DEN) 18.610
9 Trabzonspor AŞ (TUR) 12.010
10 FC Vaslui (ROU) 10.164

The five clubs with the best coefficients will be seeded and drawn against the other five clubs.

UEFA Champions League third qualifying round – Champions Route

Position Club Coefficient
1 Rangers FC (SCO) 56.028
2 FC København (DEN) 51.110
3 KRC Genk (BEL) 8.400
4 Club qualified from second qualifying round
5 Club qualified from second qualifying round
6 Club qualified from second qualifying round
7 Club qualified from second qualifying round
8 Club qualified from second qualifying round
9 Club qualified from second qualifying round
10 Club qualified from second qualifying round
11 Club qualified from second qualifying round
12 Club qualified from second qualifying round
13 Club qualified from second qualifying round
14 Club qualified from second qualifying round
15 Club qualified from second qualifying round
16 Club qualified from second qualifying round
17 Club qualified from second qualifying round
18 Club qualified from second qualifying round
19 Club qualified from second qualifying round
20 Club qualified from second qualifying round

The ten clubs with the best coefficients will be seeded and drawn against the other ten clubs.

UEFA Champions League second qualifying round

Position Club Coefficient
1 FC BATE Borisov (BLR) 23.216
2 Macabi Haifa FC (ISR) 21.400
3 NK Dinamo Zagreb (CRO) 20.224
4 Rosenborg BK (NOR) 19.375
5 FK Partizan (SRB) 15.850
6 APOEL FC (CYP) 13.124
7 Wisła Kraków (POL) 10.183
8 SK Sturm Graz (AUT) 8.640
9 PFC Litex Lovech (BUL) 8.575
10 ŠK Slovan Bratislava (SVK) 5.899
11 FC Viktoria Plzeň (CZE) 5.170
12 NK Maribor (SVN) 4.224
13 HJK Helsinki (FIN) 3.793
14 FK Ekranas (LTU) 3.541
15 FC Zestafoni (GEO) 2.891
16 Malmö FF (SWE) 2.825
17 Shamrock Rovers FC (IRL) 2.741
18 FC Dacia Chisinau (MDA) 2.549
19 FC Pyunik (ARM) 2.516
20 FK Borac Banja Luka (BIH) 2.324
21 FK Mogren (MNE) 2.275
22 Skonto FC (LVA) 2.233
23 Videoton FC (HUN) 2.200
24 Bangor City FC (WAL) 2.058
25 HB Tórshavn (FRO) 1.783
26 Linfield FC (NIR) 1.699
27 FC Tobol Kostanay (KAZ) 1.624
28 FC Flora Tallinn (EST) 1.508
29 Breidablik (ISL) 1.491
30 Neftçi PFK (AZE) 1.233
31 FK Skendija 79 (MKD) 1.041
32 KS Skënderbeu (ALB) 0.774
33 Club qualified from first qualifying round
34 Club qualified from first qualifying round

The 17 clubs with the best coefficients will be seeded and drawn against the other 17 clubs.

UEFA Champions League first qualifying round

Position Club Coefficient
1 F91 Dudelange (LUX) 1.524
2 Valletta FC (MLT) 1.483
3 FC Santa Coloma (AND) 1.200
4 SP Tre Fiori (SMR) 1.183

The two clubs with the best coefficients will be seeded and drawn against the other two clubs.

2011/12 UEFA Women’s Champions League calendar
All draws in Nyon

Stage Dates
Qualifying round draw 23 June
Qualifying round (three matchdays) 11, 13 & 16 August
Rounds of 32 & 16 draw 23 August
Round of 32 28/29 September & 5/6 October
Round of 16 2/3 & 9/10 November
Quarter-final, semi-final & final draw 17 November
Quarter-finals 14/15 & 21-22 March
Semi-finals 14/15 & 21/22 April
Final (Munich, stadium tbc) Thursday 17 May

 

Your comments:

Powered by Facebook Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

* Copy This Password *

* Type Or Paste Password Here *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

Why ask

Scroll To Top